skip to content

 

The Department's buildings are currently open for wet laboratory work only. We have carried out a comprehensive COVID-19 risk assessment process and have introduced a number of new measures to ensure the safety of our staff, including reduced building occupancy, strict social distancing, 'family'-based working, and increased cleaning and hygiene regimes. All staff who can work remotely will do so for the foreseeable future. Please continue to contact us by email until further notice.

Department of Biochemistry

 
Inside cover of Photographic Archive: Volume 1

Jump to section

 

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Y - Z - First International Congress of Biochemistry

 


Archive index

 

Name
Vol 1
Vol 2
ACKROYD, Harold 7  
ADAM, Neil K. 18  
ADAMS, A.V.   20
21
Advanced Class, 1931-1932 58  
ALCOCK, Robert S. 58  
ALLBUTT, Sir Clifford 24  
AMBLER, Richard   67
ANDERSON, A. Bruce 38
43
 
ARMSTRONG, P.B. 60  
ASAYAMA, Forename unknown 11  
ASHFORD, Charles A. 61  
ASKONAS, Brigitte ("Ita")   39
41
47
AVERY-JONES, Dr   54
BACH, Stefan J.   2
BACON, J.S.D.   5
7
34
BALDWIN, E.H.F. 57
59

4
6
7
24
35
38
54
65

BALDWIN, Pauline 65  
BALFOUR, Lord 24  
BARCROFT, J. 1
62
 
BAYLISS, Sir William 44  
BELL, D.J. 65 24
34
35
BENNITT, J.H. 67  
BENTON, Eric 56 28
BERNHEIM, Frederick 41  
BEZNAK, A. von 45  
BHAGVAT, Kamala   8
BILLING, Barbara   13
Biochemistry Building (the Sir William Dunn Institute of Biochemistry, now known as the Hopkins Building) 68  
Biochemistry Rowing Crew Cup Holders, 1950-1951   57
Biochemistry Department Cricket Team, 1957   63
Biochemistry Department First Ever Cricket Match, 1956   62
Biochemistry Department Members   66
73
74
75
76
Biochemistry Department Members, 1930 56  
Biochemistry Department Members, 1959-1960   68
Biochemistry Department Members, 1961-1962   70
Biochemistry Department Members, 1963-1964   71
Biochemistry Department Members, 1965-1966   72
Biochemistry Department, State of the Nation, 1949    52
Biochemistry Department, State of the Nation, 1951   59
Biochemistry Department, State of the Nation, 1955   61
Biochemistry Staff, War Time, 1943-1944   24
Biochemists at The Boat Race, Spring 1949   41
BIRCH, Thomas William 57
59
 
BOELL, Edgar J.   9
BOOTH, Vernon 67 8
BOURSNELL, J.   22
65
BRACHET, Jean 70 9
30
British-Swiss Medical Conference   54
BROWN, R.K. 65  
BULLEY, Elsie (later Mottram) 8
9
 
CAJORI, Florian A. 51  
CALLOW, Barbara 56  
CALLOW, Ernest H. 19
65
 
CASE, E. Martin 50  
CHAIN, E. 65  
CHENG, Mrs   27
CHIBNALL, Professor A.C.   24
40
CHIU, Chiung-Yun   27
39
Christmas Parties   65
CHRUICKSHANK, Miss   20
21
CLARK, Anne Barbara (later Callow) 19  
CLIFT, Forename unknown 57  
COARD, Joan (later Lawrie) 52
54
56
 
COHEN, J.A.   31
COLE, Sydney W.

1
3
8
9
56
57
69

 
COLMAN, Sir Jeremiah 24  
COLWELL, A. 16
36
49
56
 
CORNISH, Elfrida 8
9
 
COWELL, Alfred 56  
CRANMER, J.L.   13
CROSS, M.   4
9
DALCQ, Albert 59  
DAWSON, C.R.   12
DEWEY, Douglas 56  
DIXEY, J.R.B.   20
21
DIXON, K.C. 67  
DIXON, Malcolm 21
40
56
65

13
21
22
24
35
36
40
64

DRENNAN, D.H.   7
Dunn Institute 24
58
 
ECKER, E. 48  
EDGAR, Betty 67  
EDSALL, John Tileston 41  
Eighth Annual Dunn Dinner, 1934 65  
Elementary Class, 1931-1932(?) 57
58
 
ELLIOTT, Kenneth A.C. 54
61
 
ELLIOTT, W.H.   31
ELVEJHEM, Conrad A. 54  
ELVEJHEM, Mrs 50
54
 
Emmanuel College Natural Sciences Club, 1905 2  
Enzyme Domesday Book   64
Enzyme Unit Special Conference   41
EPPS, Helen   13
16
FISCHMANN, Kate 65  
FLEISCH, Alfred 19  
FLETCHER, Walter Morley 1  
FORSHAM, P.   5
FOSTER, Dorothy Lilian (later Palmer) 16
17
29
 
FOX, Denis L.   8
FRIEDMANN, E.   7
GALE, E.F.   16
GARNER, R.J.   21
GASCOYNE, M.D. (later Garner)   20
Gastrulae, dissection of   10
GEMMIL, C.L. 65  
GIRSAVICIUS, J. Osja 59  
GORDON, H.   7
GORDON, Lily 29
40
56
 
GREEN, D.E. 61
65
70
2
GREEN, Pat   13
GREVILLE, Guy   34
35
36
GREY, Egerton Charles 16  
GUHA, Bires Chandra 57 30
GUNTHER, E.R. 54  
HALDANE, John Burdon Sanderson 23
29
35
36
56
 
HALL, Henry W. 14
15
20
49
56
53
HAMILL, P. 5  
HANDOVSKY, Hans 47  
HARDEN, Sir Arthur 10  
HARRIS, Leslie J. 21
23
65
20
21
HARRISON, Douglas 27
57
 
HARRISON, Kenneth   65
HAYDON, Denis Arthur   21
HEATLEY, N.G. 65  
HELE, Priscilla   20
21
39
41
47
59
HELE, Thomas Shirley 12
29
36
56
 
HENDERSON, Laurence 62  
HEYNINGEN, Kits van 61
70
 
HICKS, Cedric Stanton 41
43
 
HILL, Robin 56 24
HILLS, H.   6
HJORT, Johan 20  
HOCKENHILL, D.   13
HOLDEN, Henry Francis 20  
HOLMES, Barbara (néHopkins) 36
70
17
HOLMES, Eric 49  
HOLNESS, D. 67  
HOPKINS, F.G. Pupils and Collaborators, August 1949   50
HOPKINS, Sir Frederick Gowland

1
2
5
8
9
24
28
30
31
49
53
56
62
63
64
65
66
67

11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
25

HOPKINS, Mrs 1
5
30
31
62
64
 
HOWLANDS, E. 48  
HUTCHINSON, Cliff 57  
IMPEY, Olive 16
29
40
56
 
Intermediate Class, 1931-1932 58  
JENKINS, G.N.   4
JOHNSON, Fred 56  
JOLLEY, "Charles" 1
40
56
 
JOLLEY, Fred 29
56
 
JORDAN-LLOYD, Dorothy 8
9
13
36
40
JUNG, Tu-Shan   26
KAI, S. 11  
KAY, Henry Davenport 29
34
 
KEILIN, David 55  
KIANG, Peter C. 51  
KING, G.G. 51  
KITS, W.E. 61  
KOCH, Henri   9
KODAMA, Keizo 42  
KODICEK, Dr   20
21
KON, Stanislaw K. 45  
KREBS, H.A. 67  
LAIDLAW, E.K.   7
LANCEFIELD, Rebecca 52  
LANGLEY, J.N. 1  
LASCELLES, Betty (later Waddington) 43  
LAWRENCE, A.S.C.   28
LAWRENCE, D.J.R.   38
LAWRIE, Norman   65
LEADER, G. 49
56
 
LEADER, Ruby 26
56
65
 
LEATHES, Professor 57
58
 
LEHMANN, Hermann   2
4
8
28
Leicester Lecture, 1933 53  
LELOIR, L. (incorrectly labelled as Leloir, E.) 61  
LEMBURG, Hanna 59  
LEMBURG, Rudolf 40
59
 
Linderstrom-Lang Techniques   10
LU, Chih-Te   26
LU, Gwei-Djen   4
7
8
27
LUCK, Eloise 33  
LUCK, James Murray 33  
LUSCHER, M. Ery 21  
Makarere College, East Africa   28
MANN, P.J.G. 59  
MANN, Tadeusz 65 2
MANNOWA, Cecilia Lutwak   2
MAPSON, Leslie W. 58 20
21
MARKHAM, R.   7
MASKELL, Mr   3
MCCULLAGH, D. Roy 41  
MELDRUM, Norman Urquhart 37
45
57
 
MELLANBY, Sir Edward 30  
MIHOLIC, Stanko S. 51  
MILLER, Edgar Grim 55  
MITCHELL, M.L. 43  
MITCHELL, P.D.   20
59
MOORE, Dr   20
21
MORGAN, Edward Jones 15
16
31
49
56
 
MOTTRAM, V. Henry 3  
MOWL, H. 15
16
49
54
56
 
MOYLE, Dorothy Mary (later Needham) 17
18
 
MOYLE, Jennifer   36
39
MOYLE, Vivian   36
MRC Unit for Chemical Microbiology   51
MURRAY, David R.P. 50
65
 
MURRAY, Dr Margaret   23
MURRAY, Harry & Mrs 33  
MURRAY, Veronica 23  
NAYLOR, George William 31
56
 
NEEDHAM, Dorothy (néMoyle) 19
29
56
58
59
67

8
9
22
24
27
32
37
39
40
65

NEEDHAM, Joseph

19
29
49
56
59
65
67

4
8
9
20
21
22
26
27
29
30
65

New Museums Club Exhibitions, 1923 49  
NICLOUX, M. 1  
NORRIS, Audrey   20
21
34
47
NORTHCOTE, Don   69
NOWINSKI, W.W. 65 3
4
OGSTON, Flora (later Philpot) 61
67
 
OLAITAN, Sam   69
ONSLOW, Huia 6  
Opening of the Sir William Dunn Institute of Biochemistry (now known as the Hopkins Building), 1924 24
25
 
OSTERN, Paul 65  
PARNAS, Professor J.K.   2
PARSONS, Mr   20
21
Part II Class   64
Part II Class, 1930-1931 57  
Part II Class, 1937 70  
Part II Class, 1939-1940   13
Part II Class, 1940-1941   13
Part II Class, 1941-1942   20
21
Part II Class, 1942-1943   20
21
Part II Class, October 1950   55
Part II Class, 1950-1951   58
Part II Class, 1952   60
PEARCE, E.C. 24  
PERRY, Sam   59
PETERS, Rudolph A. 12  
PETT, L.B. 65  
PILLAI, R.K.   4
8
POWNEY, J. Reginald C. 29
42
56
 
QUASTEL, J.H. 21
29
 
RAISTRICK, Harold 8
9
14
 
RAMSEY, Jane   39
REAY, George A. 41  
RICHTER, Derek 65  
RIDGEWAY, Sir William 24  
ROBINSON, Muriel Elaine (later Adair) 23  
ROTHERA, A.C.H. 5  
ROWSELL, R.V.   38
SALISBURY, Ivy   12
53
SALZBURG, P. 70  
SANGER, Dr Frederick, Nobel Prize Celebrations, October 1958   67
SCARISBRICK, R. 70  
SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, Rose 47  
Second World War   11
SEGAL, Biddy   67
SELWYN, J.G.   20
21
SEN, Kshitish Chandra 57  
SETH, Trilok Nath 23
34
 
SEWARD, A.C. 2  
SHEN, Shin-Chang   10
SHERRINGON, Sir Charles 4  
Sino-British Science Cooperation Office   26
SLATER, Basil 56
70
6
20
21
65
SLUITER, E. 47  
SMITH, Mrs H. 56  
SNOW, C.P.   9
SPIERS, Henry Michael 8
9
13
 
STEPHENSON, Marjory 17
33
56
60
65
24
32
STEWART, C.P. 23  
STICKLAND, L.H. 54
58
65
 
SURNAME UNKNOWN, Florence 16  
SYNGE, Richard ("Dick") 70  
SZENT-GYORGYI, Albert 45
47
 
SZENT-GYORGYI, Nelly 47  
TARBIN, Jack 29  
TARRM, H.L.A. 61  
Temperature Measurements 67  
Thermocline Expedition, 1934 67  
Thermocline Expedition, 1937 70  
Thermocline Expedition, 1938   6
THRING, Jane (later Olson, then Mackworth)   13
THUNBERG, Torsten   19
THURLOW, Sylvia (later Harrison) 46  
TOSIC, Dr   20
TOTANI, Ginsaburo 8
9
11
14
 
TRACY, M.V.   13
TREVERTON, Ruth (later van Heyningen)   13
TS'AO, Tien-Chin   27
33
59
TUNNICLIFFE, H.E. 21  
UEMAE, T. 15  
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)   29
30
VAJROPALA, Kloom 65  
VINCENT, Rhoda 56  
WAELSCH, Herbert   13
WARD, Alfred 14
15
43
 
WARD, Mrs 43  
WATCHORN, Elsie 26
49
35
WATSON, Frances 54  
WEBB, E.C.   20
21
35
64
WEBER, G.   31
 41
WEIL, H. 67  
WHELDALE, Muriel (later Onslow) 8
9
15
56
 
WHETHAM, Margaret Dampier (later Anderson) 19
29
43
 
WHITBY, L.G.   38
WIGGLESWORTH, Vincent Brian 22
29
 
WIGRAM, Forename unknown 67  
WILLIAMSON, Stanley 56  
WINFIELD, George 8
9
13
 
WINTER, Lewis B. 21  
WOOD, Alex 2  
WOODROW, Cyril E. 22
29
 
WOODS, Donald D. 40  
WOOLF, Barnet 36  
WOOLRIDGE, W. Reginald 38  
WORDEN, A.N.   20
21
WORMALL, Professor   20
21
WRINCH, Dorothy 60  
YALLO(?), Robert 29  
YIN, Hung-Chang   33
YOUNG, F.G.   44
54
65
YUDKIN, John 57
59
 
YUDKIN, Warren H.   20
38
ZOBELL, Claude E.   38

 


First International Congress of Biochemistry, held in Cambridge, August 1949

 

President: Professor A.C. Chibnall FRS

Joint Secretary-General: Dr E.H.F. Baldwin

Chief Steward: Miss V. Moyle

 

Name
Vol 1
Vol 2
Forum   43
Congress Lecture:
 
CONWAY, E.J.
CUTHERBERTON, D.P.
FLORKIN, M.
HELLER, J.
LI, C.H.
LINDERSTROM-LANG, K.
MARRIAN, G.F.
MEYER, K.H.
YOUNG, F.G.
  44
Honorary Degrees:
 
ADDISON, Lord
CORI, Professor Carl F.
HARINGTON, Sir Charles
LINDERSTROM-LANG, Professor K.
TREFOUEL, Professor
  45
Progression to St John's College after conferment of Honorary degrees at the Congregation:
 
Vice Chancellor: RAVEN, Dr C.E.
Public Orator: ADCOCK, Professor
Master of Christ's College
  46
Garden Party at St John's College:
 
ASKONAS, Ita
BURTON, Kenneth
CHEAR, Jennifer
DAVISON, Daphne
HELE, Priscilla
KNIVETT, Victor
MILLS, Barbara
NORRIS, Audrey
PIRIE, Antoinette
ROBINSON, Don
WURMSER, Professor
  47
The Cloisters at St John's College   48
Professor Carl F. Cori delivering one of the three main Congress Lectures   48
President's Dinner at Trinity College:
 
President: CHIBNALL, Professor A.C.
Vice-Chancellor: RAVEN, Dr C.E.
CORI, Dr Carl
CORI, Dr Gerty
DODDS, Professor E.C.
HOPKINS, Lady
PLIMMER, Professor R.H.A
  48
Congress Garden Party:
 
CHO-HAO, Li
YOUNG, F. G.
  49
A Party of Congress members at Houghton Mill, Huntingdonshire:
 
GUHA, B.C.
HELLER, J.
HEYNINGEN, van W.E.K.
KERR, S.
NEEDHAM, D.M.
  49
Outside the Senate House:
 
CORI, Professor Carl F.
YOUNG, F.G.
  49
Professor A. C. Chibnall's Garden:
 
CANNAN, R.K.
CHIBNALL, Professor A.C.
HEIDELBERGER, Michael
KEKWICK, R.A.
YOUNG, F.G.
  49

Image

Inside cover of Photographic Archive: Volume 1.