skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Photographic archive

Index to photo albums

Index of Names to Photo Albums 1 & 2

Navigate to  A . B . C . D . E . F . G . H . J . K . L . M . N . O . P . Q . R . S . T . U . V . W . Y . Z . 1st International Congress

Name
Page Numbers
Access the complete Volumes through these links => 
ACKROYD, Harold 7
ADAM, Neil K. 18
ADAMS, A. V 2021
Advanced Class (1931-32) 58
ALCOCK, Robert S. 58
ALLBUTT, Sir Clifford 24
AMBLER, Richard 67
ANDERSON, A. Bruce 3843
ARMSTRONG, P. B. 60
ASAYAMA 11
ASHFORD, Charles A. 61
ASKONAS, Ita (Brigitte) 394147
AVERY-JONES, Dr 54
BACH, Stefan J. 2
BACON, J.S.D 5734
BALDWIN, E.H.F 5759 4672435385465
BALDWIN, Pauline 65
BALFOUR, Lord 24
BARCROFT, J 162
BAYLISS, Sir William 44
BELL, D.J. 65 243435
BENNITT, J.H 67
BENTON, Eric 56 28
BERNHEIM, Frederick 41
BEZNAK, A. von 45
BHAGVAT, Kamala 8
BILLING, Barbara 13
Biochemistry Department, 1961-1962 70
Biochemistry Building 68
Biochemistry Crew Cup Holders, 1950-1951 57
Biochemistry Department 6673747576
Biochemistry Department, 1959-1960 68
Biochemistry Department, 1963-1964 71
Biochemistry Department, 1965-1966 72
Biochemistry Department Cricket Team , 1957 63
Biochemistry Department First Ever Cricket Match , 1956 62
Biochemistry Department Photograph , 1930 56
Biochemistry Department, 1949, State of the Nation 52
Biochemistry Department, 1951, State of the Nation 59
Biochemistry Department, 1955, State of the Nation 61
Biochemistry Staff, War Time, 1943-44 24
Biochemists at The Boat Race, Spring 1949 41
BIRCH, Thomas William 5759
BOELL, Edgar J. 9
BOOTH, Vernon 67 8
BOURSNELL, J. 2265
BRACHET, Jean 70 930
British-Swiss Medical Conference 54
BROWN, R.K 65
BULLEY, Elsie (later Mottram) 89
CAJORI, Florian A. 51
CALLOW, Barbara 56
CALLOW, Ernest H. 1965
CASE, E. Martin 50
CHAIN, E. 65
CHENG, Mrs 27
CHIBNALL, Professor A.C 2440
CHIU, Chiung-Yun 2739
Christmas Parties 65
CHRUICKSHANK, Miss 2021
CLARK, Anne Barbara (later Callow) 19
CLIFT, ? 57
COARD, Joan (later Lawrie) 525456
COHEN, J.A. 31
COLE, Sydney W. 1389565769
COLMAN, Sir Jeremiah 24
COLWELL, A. 16364956
CORNISH, Elfrida 89
COWELL, Alfred 56
CRANMER, J. L 13
CROSS, M. 49
DALCQ, Albert 59
DAWSON, C. R. 12
DEWEY, Douglas 56
DIXEY, J. R. B. 2021
DIXON, K. C. 67
DIXON, Malcolm 21405665 1321222435364064
DRENNAN, D. H. 7
Dunn Institute 2458
ECKER, E. 48
EDGAR, Betty 67
EDSALL, John Tileston 41
Eighth Annual Dunn Dinner, 1934 65
Elementary Class,1931-1932? 5758
ELLIOTT, Kenneth A.C. 5461
ELLIOTT, W. H. 31
ELVEJHEM, Conrad A 54
ELVEJHEM, Mrs 5054
Emmanuel College NS Club, 1905 2
Enzyme Domesday Book 64
Enzyme Unit Special Conference 41
EPPS, Helen 1316
FISCHMANN, Kate 65
FLEISCH, Alfred 19
FLETCHER, Walter Morley 1
FORSHAM, P 5
FOSTER, Dorothy Lilian (later Palmer) 161729
FOX, Denis L. 8
FRIEDMANN, E 7
GALE, E.F. 16
GARNER, R.J. 21
GASCOYNE, M.D (later Garner) 20
Gastrulae, dissection of, for Micro-Respirometry 10
GEMMIL, C.L. 65
GIRSAVICIUS, J. Osja 59
GORDON, H 7
GORDON, Lily 294056
GREEN, D.E 616570 2
GREEN, Pat 13
GREVILLE, Guy 343536
GREY, Egerton Charles 16
GUHA, Bires Chandra 57 30
GUNTHER, E.R. 54
HALDANE, John Burdon Sanderson 2329353656
HALL, Henry W. 1415204956 53
HAMILL, P. 5
HANDOVSKY, Hans 47
HARDEN, Sir Arthur 10
HARRIS, Leslie J. 212365 2021
HARRISON, Douglas 2757
HARRISON, Kenneth 65
HAYDON, Denis Arthur 21
HEATLEY, N.G 65
HELE, Priscilla 202139414759
HELE, Thomas Shirley 12293656
HENDERSON, Laurence 62
HEYNINGEN, Kits van 6170
HICKS, Cedric Stanton 4143
HILL, Robin 56 24
HILLS, H. 6
HJORT, Johan 20
HOCKENHILL, D. 13
HOLDEN, Henry Francis 20
HOLMES, Barbara (nee Hopkins) 3670 17
HOLMES, Eric 49
HOLNESS, D 67
HOPKINS, F.G. Pupils and Collaborators, Aug 1949 50
HOPKINS, Sir Frederick Gowland 1258924283031495356626364656667 1113141516171820212225
HOPKINS, Mrs 1530316264
HOWLANDS, E. 48
HUTCHINSON, Cliff 57
IMPEY, Olive 16294056
Intermediate Class,1931-32 58
JENKINS, G.N. 4
JOHNSON, Fred 56
JOLLEY ‘Charles’ 14056
JOLLEY, Fred 2956
JORDAN-LLOYD, Dorothy 891336 40
JUNG, Tu-Shan 26
KAI, S. 11
KAY, Henry Davenport 2934
KEILIN, David 55
KIANG, Peter C. 51
KING, G.G. 51
KITS, W.E. 61
KOCH, Henri 9
KODAMA, Keizo 42
KODICEK, Dr 2021
KON, Stanislaw K. 45
KREBS, H.A. 67
LAIDLAW, E.K 7
LANCEFIELD, Rebecca 52
LANGLEY, J.N. 1
LASCELLES, Betty (later Waddington) 43
LAWRENCE, A.S.C. 28
LAWRENCE, D.J.R 38
LAWRIE, Norman 65
LEADER, G 4956
LEADER, Ruby 265665
LEATHES, Prof 5758
LEHMANN, Hermann 24828
Leicester Lecture,1933 53
LELOIR, E. 61
LEMBURG, Hanna 59
LEMBURG, Rudolf 4059
Linderstrom-Lang Techniques 10
LU , Chih-Te 26
LU, G.D. 478
LU, Gweu-Djen 27
LUCK, Eloise 33
LUCK, James Murray 33
LUSCHER, M. Ery 21
Makarere College, East Africa 28
MANN, P.J.G. 59
MANN, Tadeusz 65 2
MANNOWA, Cecilia Lutwak 2
MAPSON, Leslie W. 58 2021
MARKHAM, R. 7
MASKELL, Mr 3
MCCULLAGH, D. Roy 41
MELDRUM, Norman Urquhart 374557
MELLANBY, Sir Edward 30
MIHOLIC, Stanko S. 51
MILLER, Edgar Grim 55
MITCHELL, M.L. 43
MITCHELL, P.D. 2059
MOORE, Dr 2021
MORGAN, Edward Jones 1516314956
MOTTRAM, V. Henry 3
MOWL, H. 1516495456
MOYLE, Dorothy Mary (later Needham) 1718
MOYLE, Jennifer 3639
MOYLE, Vivian 36
MRC Unit for Chemical Microbiology 51
MURRAY, David R.P. 5065
MURRAY, Dr Margaret 23
MURRAY, Harry & Mrs 33
MURRAY, Veronica 23
NAYLOR, George William 3156
NEEDHAM, Dorothy (nee Moyle) 192956585967 892224273237394065
NEEDHAM, Joseph 19294956596567 4892021222627293065
New Museums Club Exhibitions, 1923 49
NICLOUX, M. 1
NORRIS, Audrey 20213447
NORTHCOTE, Don 69
NOWINSKI, W.W. 65 34
OGSTON, Flora (later Philpot) 6167
OLAITAN, Sam 69
ONSLOW, Huia 6
Opening New Buildings, 1924 2425
OSTERN, Paul 65
PARNAS, Professor J.K. 2
PARSONS, Mr 2021
PART II Class 64
PART II Class, 1930-31 57
PART II Class, 1937 70
PART II Class, 1939 - 1940 13
PART II Class, 1940 - 1941 13
PART II Class, 1941 - 1942 2021
PART II Class, 1942 - 1943 2021
PART II Class, Oct 1950 55
PART II Class, 1950 - 1951 58
PART II Class, 1952 60
PEARCE, E.C 24
PERRY, Sam 59
PETERS, Rudolph A. 12
PETT, L.B. 65
PILLAI, R.K. 48
POWNEY, J. Reginald C. 294256
QUASTEL, J.H 2129
RAISTRICK, Harold 8914
RAMSEY, Jane 39
REAY, George A. 41
RICHTER, Derek 65
RIDGEWAY, Sir William 24
ROBINSON, Muriel Elaine (later Adair) 23
ROTHERA, A.C.H 5
ROWSELL, R.V. 38
SALISBURY, Ivy 1253
SALZBURG, P. 70
SANGER, Dr. F
Nobel Prize Celebrations, Oct 1958
67
SCARISBRICK, R. 70
SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, Rose 47
Second World War 11
SEGAL, Biddy 67
SELWYN, J.G. 2021
SEN, Kshitish Chandra 57
SETH, Trilok Nath 2334
SEWARD, A.C. 2
SHEN, Shin-Chang 10
SHERRINGON, Sir Charles 4
Sino-British Science Cooperation Office 26
SLATER, Basil 5670 6202165
SLUITER, E. 47
SMITH, Mrs H. 56
SNOW, C.P. 9
SPIERS, Henry Michael 8913
STEPHENSON, Marjory 1733566065 2432
STEWART, C.P. 23
STICKLAND, L.H. 545865
SURNAME UNKNOWN Florence 16
SYNGE, Dick 70
SZENT-GYORGYI, Albert 4547
SZENT-GYORGYI, Nelly 47
TARBIN, Jack 29
TARRM, H.L.A. 61
Temperature Measurements 67
Thermocline Expedition, 1934 67
Thermocline Expedition, 1937 70
Thermocline Expedition, 1938 6
THRING, Jane (later Olson then Mackworth) 13
THUNBERG, Torsten 19
THURLOW, Sylvia (later Harrison) 46
TOSIC, Dr 20
TOTANI, Ginsaburo 891114
TRACY, M.V. 13
TREVERTON, Ruth (later van Heyningen) 13
Ts’ao, Tien-Chin 273359
TUNNICLIFFE, H.E. 21
UEMAE, T. 15
UNITED NATIONS Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) 2930
VAJROPALA, Kloom 65
VINCENT, Rhoda 56
WAELSCH, Herbert 13
WARD, Alfred 141543
WARD, Mrs 43
WATCHORN, Elsie 2649 35
WATSON, Frances 54
WEBB, E.C 20213564
WEBER, G. 31, 41
WEIL, H. 67
WHELDALE, Muriel (later Onslow) 891556
WHETHAM, Margaret Dampier (later Anderson) 192943 (43 as Anderson)
WHITBY, L.G. 38
WIGGLESWORTH, Vincent Brian 2229
WIGRAM 67
WILLIAMSON, Stanley 56
WINFIELD, George 8913
WINTER, Lewis B. 21
WOOD, Alex 2
WOODROW, Cyril E. 2229
WOODS, Donald D. 40
WOOLF, Barnet 36
WOOLRIDGE, W. Reginald 38
WORDEN, A.N. 2021
WORMALL, Prof 2021
WRINCH, Dorothy 60
YALLO (?), Robert 29
YIN, Hung-Chang 33
YOUNG, F.G. 445465
YUDKIN, John 5759
YUDKIN, Warren H. 2038
ZOBELL, Claude E. 38
FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF BIOCHEMISTRY at CAMBRIDGE, AUGUST 1949
President: Professor A.C. Chibnall, FRS
Joint Secretary-General: Dr E.H.F. Baldwin
Chief Steward: Miss V. Moyle
Forum 43
Congress Lecture 44
CUTHERBERTON, D. P.
FLORKIN, M.
HELLER, J.
LINDERSTROM-LANG, K.
LI, C. H.
YOUNG, F. G.
CONWAY, E. J.
MARRIAN, G. F.
MEYER, K. H.
Honorary Degrees 45
LINDERSTROM-LANG, Prof K.
TREFOUEL, Prof
CORI, Prof. Carl F.
HARINGTON, Sir Charles
ADDISON, Lord
Progression to St John’s College after the conferment of Honorary degrees at the Congregation
46
Public Orator - Prof Adcock
Vice Chancellor Dr C. E. Raven
Master of Christ's College
Garden Party at St John’s College 47
ASKONAS, Ita
BURTON, Kenneth
ROBINSON, Don
DAVISON, Daphne
MILLS, Barbara
NORRIS, Audrey
KNIVETT, Victor
CHEAR, Jennifer
WURMSER, Prof
HELE, Priscilla
PIRIE, ANTOINETTE
In the Cloisters at St John’s College 48
Professor Carl F. Cori delivering one of the three main Congress Lectures 48
President’s Dinner at Trinity College 48
President
Vice-Chancellor
CORI, Dr Gerty
CORI, Dr Carl
DODDS, Prof E.C.
HOPKINS, Lady
PLIMMER, Prof R.H.A
Congress Garden Party 49
YOUNG, F.G
CHO-HAO, Li
A Party of Congress members at Houghton Mill, Huntingdonshire 49
HELLER, J.
KERR, S.
GUHA, B.C
NEEDHAM, D.M
HEYNINGEN, van W. E. K.
Carl F. Cori and F. G. Young outside the Senate House 49
Professor Chibnall’s Garden 49
CANNAN, R. K.
KEKWICK, R. A.
YOUNG, F. G.
CHIBNALL, A. C.
HEIDELBERGER, Michael