skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Index to photo albums

Index of Names to Photo Albums 1 & 2

Navigate to  A . B . C . D . E . F . G . H . I . J . K . L . M . N . O . P . Q . R . S . T . U . V . W . Y . Z . 1st International Congress

Name
Page Numbers
Access the complete Volumes through these links =>
ACKROYD, Harold 7
ADAM, Neil K. 18
ADAMS, A. V 20, 21
Advanced Class (1931-32) 58
ALCOCK, Robert S. 58
ALLBUTT, Sir Clifford 24
AMBLER, Richard 67
ANDERSON, A. Bruce 38, 43
ARMSTRONG, P. B. 60
ASAYAMA 11
ASHFORD, Charles A. 61
ASKONAS, Ita (Brigitte) 39, 41, 47
AVERY-JONES, Dr 54
BACH, Stefan J. 2
BACON, J.S.D 5, 7, 34
BALDWIN, E.H.F 57, 59 4, 6, 7, 24, 35, 38, 54, 65
BALDWIN, Pauline 65
BALFOUR, Lord 24
BARCROFT, J 1, 62
BAYLISS, Sir William 44
BELL, D.J. 65 24, 34, 35
BENNITT, J.H 67
BENTON, Eric 56 28
BERNHEIM, Frederick 41
BEZNAK, A. von 45
BHAGVAT, Kamala 8
BILLING, Barbara 13
Biochemistry Department, 1961-1962 70
Biochemistry Building 68
Biochemistry Crew Cup Holders, 1950-1951 57
Biochemistry Department 66, 73, 74, 75, 76
Biochemistry Department, 1959-1960 68
Biochemistry Department, 1963-1964 71
Biochemistry Department, 1965-1966 72
Biochemistry Department Cricket Team , 1957 63
Biochemistry Department First Ever Cricket Match , 1956 62
Biochemistry Department Photograph , 1930 56
Biochemistry Department, 1949, State of the Nation 52
Biochemistry Department, 1951, State of the Nation 59
Biochemistry Department, 1955, State of the Nation 61
Biochemistry Staff, War Time, 1943-44 24
Biochemists at The Boat Race, Spring 1949 41
BIRCH, Thomas William 57, 59
BOELL, Edgar J. 9
BOOTH, Vernon 67 8
BOURSNELL, J. 22, 65
BRACHET, Jean 70 9, 30
British-Swiss Medical Conference 54
BROWN, R.K 65
BULLEY, Elsie (later Mottram) 8, 9
CAJORI, Florian A. 51
CALLOW, Barbara 56
CALLOW, Ernest H. 19, 65
CASE, E. Martin 50
CHAIN, E. 65
CHENG, Mrs 27
CHIBNALL, Professor A.C 24, 40
CHIU, Chiung-Yun 27, 39
Christmas Parties 65
CHRUICKSHANK, Miss 20, 21
CLARK, Anne Barbara (later Callow) 19
CLIFT, ? 57
COARD, Joan (later Lawrie) 52, 54, 56
COHEN, J.A. 31
COLE, Sydney W. 1, 3, 8, 9, 56, 57, 69
COLMAN, Sir Jeremiah 24
COLWELL, A. 16, 36, 49, 56
CORNISH, Elfrida 8, 9
COWELL, Alfred 56
CRANMER, J. L 13
CROSS, M. 4, 9
DALCQ, Albert 59
DAWSON, C. R. 12
DEWEY, Douglas 56
DIXEY, J. R. B. 20, 21
DIXON, K. C. 67
DIXON, Malcolm 21, 40, 56, 65 13, 21, 22, 24, 35, 36, 40, 64
DRENNAN, D. H. 7
Dunn Institute 24, 58
ECKER, E. 48
EDGAR, Betty 67
EDSALL, John Tileston 41
Eighth Annual Dunn Dinner, 1934 65
Elementary Class,1931-1932? 57, 58
ELLIOTT, Kenneth A.C. 54, 61
ELLIOTT, W. H. 31
ELVEJHEM, Conrad A 54
ELVEJHEM, Mrs 50, 54
Emmanuel College NS Club, 1905 2
Enzyme Domesday Book 64
Enzyme Unit Special Conference 41
EPPS, Helen 13, 16
FISCHMANN, Kate 65
FLEISCH, Alfred 19
FLETCHER, Walter Morley 1
FORSHAM, P 5
FOSTER, Dorothy Lilian (later Palmer) 16, 17, 29
FOX, Denis L. 8
FRIEDMANN, E 7
GALE, E.F. 16
GARNER, R.J. 21
GASCOYNE, M.D (later Garner) 20
Gastrulae, dissection of, for Micro-Respirometry 10
GEMMIL, C.L. 65
GIRSAVICIUS, J. Osja 59
GORDON, H 7
GORDON, Lily 29, 40, 56
GREEN, D.E 61, 65, 70 2
GREEN, Pat 13
GREVILLE, Guy 34, 35, 36
GREY, Egerton Charles 16
GUHA, Bires Chandra 57 30
GUNTHER, E.R. 54
HALDANE, John Burdon Sanderson 23, 29, 35, 36, 56
HALL, Henry W. 14, 15, 20, 49, 56 53
HAMILL, P. 5
HANDOVSKY, Hans 47
HARDEN, Sir Arthur 10
HARRIS, Leslie J. 21, 23, 65 20, 21
HARRISON, Douglas 27, 57
HARRISON, Kenneth 65
HAYDON, Denis Arthur 21
HEATLEY, N.G 65
HELE, Priscilla 20, 21, 39, 41, 47, 59
HELE, Thomas Shirley 12, 29, 36, 56
HENDERSON, Laurence 62
HEYNINGEN, Kits van 61, 70
HICKS, Cedric Stanton 41, 43
HILL, Robin 56 24
HILLS, H. 6
HJORT, Johan 20
HOCKENHILL, D. 13
HOLDEN, Henry Francis 20
HOLMES, Barbara (nee Hopkins) 36, 70 17
HOLMES, Eric 49
HOLNESS, D 67
HOPKINS, F.G. Pupils and Collaborators, Aug 1949 50
HOPKINS, Sir Frederick Gowland 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 24, 28, 30, 31, 49, 53, 56, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 25
HOPKINS, Mrs 1, 5, 30, 31, 62, 64
HOWLANDS, E. 48
HUTCHINSON, Cliff 57
IMPEY, Olive 16, 29, 40, 56
Intermediate Class,1931-32 58
JENKINS, G.N. 4
JOHNSON, Fred 56
JOLLEY ‘Charles’ 1, 40, 56
JOLLEY, Fred 29, 56
JORDAN-LLOYD, Dorothy 8, 9, 13, 36 40
JUNG, Tu-Shan 26
KAI, S. 11
KAY, Henry Davenport 29, 34
KEILIN, David 55
KIANG, Peter C. 51
KING, G.G. 51
KITS, W.E. 61
KOCH, Henri 9
KODAMA, Keizo 42
KODICEK, Dr 20, 21
KON, Stanislaw K. 45
KREBS, H.A. 67
LAIDLAW, E.K 7
LANCEFIELD, Rebecca 52
LANGLEY, J.N. 1
LASCELLES, Betty (later Waddington) 43
LAWRENCE, A.S.C. 28
LAWRENCE, D.J.R 38
LAWRIE, Norman 65
LEADER, G 49, 56
LEADER, Ruby 26, 56, 65
LEATHES, Prof 57, 58
LEHMANN, Hermann 2, 4, 8, 28
Leicester Lecture,1933 53
LELOIR, E. 61
LEMBURG, Hanna 59
LEMBURG, Rudolf 40, 59
Linderstrom-Lang Techniques 10
LU , Chih-Te 26
LU, G.D. 4, 7, 8
LU, Gweu-Djen 27
LUCK, Eloise 33
LUCK, James Murray 33
LUSCHER, M. Ery 21
Makarere College, East Africa 28
MANN, P.J.G. 59
MANN, Tadeusz 65 2
MANNOWA, Cecilia Lutwak 2
MAPSON, Leslie W. 58 20, 21
MARKHAM, R. 7
MASKELL, Mr 3
MCCULLAGH, D. Roy 41
MELDRUM, Norman Urquhart 37, 45, 57
MELLANBY, Sir Edward 30
MIHOLIC, Stanko S. 51
MILLER, Edgar Grim 55
MITCHELL, M.L. 43
MITCHELL, P.D. 20, 59
MOORE, Dr 20, 21
MORGAN, Edward Jones 15, 16, 31, 49, 56
MOTTRAM, V. Henry 3
MOWL, H. 15, 16, 49, 54, 56
MOYLE, Dorothy Mary (later Needham) 17, 18
MOYLE, Jennifer 36, 39
MOYLE, Vivian 36
MRC Unit for Chemical Microbiology 51
MURRAY, David R.P. 50, 65
MURRAY, Dr Margaret 23
MURRAY, Harry & Mrs 33
MURRAY, Veronica 23
NAYLOR, George William 31, 56
NEEDHAM, Dorothy (nee Moyle) 19, 29, 56, 58, 59, 67 8, 9, 22, 24, 27, 32, 37, 39, 40, 65
NEEDHAM, Joseph 19, 29, 49, 56, 59, 65, 67 4, 8, 9, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 29, 30, 65
New Museums Club Exhibitions, 1923 49
NICLOUX, M. 1
NORRIS, Audrey 20, 21, 34, 47
NORTHCOTE, Don 69
NOWINSKI, W.W. 65 3, 4
OGSTON, Flora (later Philpot) 61, 67
OLAITAN, Sam 69
ONSLOW, Huia 6
Opening New Buildings, 1924 24, 25
OSTERN, Paul 65
PARNAS, Professor J.K. 2
PARSONS, Mr 20, 21
PART II Class 64
PART II Class, 1930-31 57
PART II Class, 1937 70
PART II Class, 1939 - 1940 13
PART II Class, 1940 - 1941 13
PART II Class, 1941 - 1942 20, 21
PART II Class, 1942 - 1943 20, 21
PART II Class, Oct 1950 55
PART II Class, 1950 - 1951 58
PART II Class, 1952 60
PEARCE, E.C 24
PERRY, Sam 59
PETERS, Rudolph A. 12
PETT, L.B. 65
PILLAI, R.K. 4, 8
POWNEY, J. Reginald C. 29, 42, 56
QUASTEL, J.H 21, 29
RAISTRICK, Harold 8, 9, 14
RAMSEY, Jane 39
REAY, George A. 41
RICHTER, Derek 65
RIDGEWAY, Sir William 24
ROBINSON, Muriel Elaine (later Adair) 23
ROTHERA, A.C.H 5
ROWSELL, R.V. 38
SALISBURY, Ivy 12, 53
SALZBURG, P. 70
SANGER, Dr. F
Nobel Prize Celebrations, Oct 1958
67
SCARISBRICK, R. 70
SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, Rose 47
Second World War 11
SEGAL, Biddy 67
SELWYN, J.G. 20, 21
SEN, Kshitish Chandra 57
SETH, Trilok Nath 23, 34
SEWARD, A.C. 2
SHEN, Shin-Chang 10
SHERRINGON, Sir Charles 4
Sino-British Science Cooperation Office 26
SLATER, Basil 56, 70 6, 20, 21, 65
SLUITER, E. 47
SMITH, Mrs H. 56
SNOW, C.P. 9
SPIERS, Henry Michael 8, 9, 13
STEPHENSON, Marjory 17, 33, 56, 60, 65 24, 32
STEWART, C.P. 23
STICKLAND, L.H. 54, 58, 65
SURNAME UNKNOWN Florence 16
SYNGE, Dick 70
SZENT-GYORGYI, Albert 45, 47
SZENT-GYORGYI, Nelly 47
TARBIN, Jack 29
TARRM, H.L.A. 61
Temperature Measurements 67
Thermocline Expedition, 1934 67
Thermocline Expedition, 1937 70
Thermocline Expedition, 1938 6
THRING, Jane (later Olson then Mackworth) 13
THUNBERG, Torsten 19
THURLOW, Sylvia (later Harrison) 46
TOSIC, Dr 20
TOTANI, Ginsaburo 8, 9, 11, 14
TRACY, M.V. 13
TREVERTON, Ruth (later van Heyningen) 13
Ts’ao, Tien-Chin 27, 33, 59
TUNNICLIFFE, H.E. 21
UEMAE, T. 15
UNITED NATIONS Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) 29, 30
VAJROPALA, Kloom 65
VINCENT, Rhoda 56
WAELSCH, Herbert 13
WARD, Alfred 14, 15, 43
WARD, Mrs 43
WATCHORN, Elsie 26, 49 35
WATSON, Frances 54
WEBB, E.C 20, 21, 35, 64
WEBER, G. 31, 41
WEIL, H. 67
WHELDALE, Muriel (later Onslow) 8, 9, 15, 56
WHETHAM, Margaret Dampier (later Anderson) 19, 29, 43 (43 as Anderson)
WHITBY, L.G. 38
WIGGLESWORTH, Vincent Brian 22, 29
WIGRAM 67
WILLIAMSON, Stanley 56
WINFIELD, George 8, 9, 13
WINTER, Lewis B. 21
WOOD, Alex 2
WOODROW, Cyril E. 22, 29
WOODS, Donald D. 40
WOOLF, Barnet 36
WOOLRIDGE, W. Reginald 38
WORDEN, A.N. 20, 21
WORMALL, Prof 20, 21
WRINCH, Dorothy 60
YALLO (?), Robert 29
YIN, Hung-Chang 33
YOUNG, F.G. 44, 54, 65
YUDKIN, John 57, 59
YUDKIN, Warren H. 20, 38
ZOBELL, Claude E. 38
FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF BIOCHEMISTRY at CAMBRIDGE, AUGUST 1949
President: Professor A.C. Chibnall, FRS
Joint Secretary-General: Dr E.H.F. Baldwin
Chief Steward: Miss V. Moyle
Forum 43
Congress Lecture 44
CUTHERBERTON, D. P.
FLORKIN, M.
HELLER, J.
LINDERSTROM-LANG, K.
LI, C. H.
YOUNG, F. G.
CONWAY, E. J.
MARRIAN, G. F.
MEYER, K. H.
Honorary Degrees 45
LINDERSTROM-LANG, Prof K.
TREFOUEL, Prof
CORI, Prof. Carl F.
HARINGTON, Sir Charles
ADDISON, Lord
Progression to St John’s College after the conferment of Honorary degrees at the Congregation
46
Public Orator - Prof Adcock
Vice Chancellor Dr C. E. Raven
Master of Christ's College
Garden Party at St John’s College 47
ASKONAS, Ita
BURTON, Kenneth
ROBINSON, Don
DAVISON, Daphne
MILLS, Barbara
NORRIS, Audrey
KNIVETT, Victor
CHEAR, Jennifer
WURMSER, Prof
HELE, Priscilla
PIRIE, ANTOINETTE
In the Cloisters at St John’s College 48
Professor Carl F. Cori delivering one of the three main Congress Lectures 48
President’s Dinner at Trinity College 48
President
Vice-Chancellor
CORI, Dr Gerty
CORI, Dr Carl
DODDS, Prof E.C.
HOPKINS, Lady
PLIMMER, Prof R.H.A
Congress Garden Party 49
YOUNG, F.G
CHO-HAO, Li
A Party of Congress members at Houghton Mill, Huntingdonshire 49
HELLER, J.
KERR, S.
GUHA, B.C
NEEDHAM, D.M
HEYNINGEN, van W. E. K.
Carl F. Cori and F. G. Young outside the Senate House 49
Professor Chibnall’s Garden 49
CANNAN, R. K.
KEKWICK, R. A.
YOUNG, F. G.
CHIBNALL, A. C.
HEIDELBERGER, Michael